Inspiring communities to protect kea, the world's only mountain parrot
Kea Conservation - Preserving a National Treasure
Named by Maori for the sound of its call, the kea (Nestor notabilis) is endemic to the Southern Alps of New Zealand and is the world’s only mountain parrot. These sociable and highly intelligent birds are well adapted to their harsh environment. Unfortunately, the traits that kea developed for survival, their curiosity and omnivorous appetite, have created conflict with humans over the last 150 years. Persecution and predation have sorely depleted numbers and, with only a few thousand birds remaining, the kea is a Nationally Endangered species.
Check out about the latest kea research projects; what's happening with kea in the wild and in captivity; what activities children can do at home and at school; how you can make a difference; or simply enjoy our latest newsletter.
Kea are a unique and endangered parrot (psittacine) species endemic to the Southern Alps of New Zealand. Kea are highly adaptive and are considered by scientists to be one of the most intelligent bird species in the world. This intelligence and curiosity makes them both......
Kea are New Zealand’s alpine treasures. The Kea Conservation Trust works to preserve and protect these unique birds, both in their natural habitat in the wild and in captivity. In order to make our vision of a sustainable future for kea populations a reality, we need your support.
SEEN A KEA RECENTLY?
If you have seen a kea (dead or alive) please tell us.
What's Coming Up
2017 Kea Konvention
Arthur's Pass 29-30 April 2017
The first ever NZ Kea Konvention aims to bring people together from around NZ and beyond, to present current knowledge on kea status, threats and conservation measures and, to provide a forum for networking, sharing information, brainstorming conservation strategies and generating community action to save our most charismatic and endangered mountain parrot, the kea. For details and to register, please visit our Kea Konvention page.